Tailhook Association
Board of Directors
US Flag
PRESIDENT - CAPT Gregory Keithley, USN
  • Source United States Naval Academy
  • Designated Naval Aviator 1985
  • Fighter Squadron One (VF-1), Naval Fighter Weapons School (Top Gun), VF 24 "Fighting Renegades, (VX) 4 Evaluators, Naval Fighter Weapons School, attached to Nellis Air Force Base as part of the 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron, CO VF 84 "Jolly Rogers" XO USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70), CO USS Camden (AOE 2), CO USS Enterprise, CNO (OPNAV) staff as Head, Aviation Plans and Requirements (N780), Carrier Group 3 as the USS Carl Vinson Battle Group Commander, Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, Carl Vinson Strike Group, Director, Programming Division (N80), Director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8)
  • Hours/Traps: 4,800/850
  • Residence: Virginia
  • Other: Tailhook Association's "West Coast Fighter Pilot of the Year." Tailhook Association's 1999 "Tailhooker of the Year."


CAPT PAT "STUBBY" CLEARY, USN, (Ret) Term - Fall 2017
  • Source: Aviation Officer Candidate School
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1986
  • Aircraft: T-34C, T-2C, TA-4J, F-14A/B, F/A-18A-G
  • Assignments: VF-142, VF-101, CVW-17, VF-103, JCS, VF/VFA-41, BuPers, VFA-122, CVW-8
  • Present Empl: CNAF JSF Requirements & Fleet Integration
  • Hours/Traps: 4,200 / 1,150
  • Residence: Richmond, Va.
  • Other: Operations Southern Watch/Enduring Freedom/Iraqi Freedom; 1995 CNAL Pilot of the Year
  • Source: AOCS
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1981
  • Aircraft: T-34C, T-2C, TA-4J, F-14A/B, A-4E/F, F-5E, F-16N, FA-18A-D
  • Assignments: VT-21,VF-31, Topgun, VF-103, Waval War College, Joint Staff-J33, XO/CO VFA-82, Navy Legislative Affairs
  • Present Empl: Lockheed Martin Operations, Wash., D.C.
  • Hours • Traps: 4,000 • 754
  • Residence: Warrenton, Va.
  • Other: Operations Desert Storm, OSW, 1992 Fighter Wing One, Fighter Pilot of the Year
CDR WILLIAM DRISCOLL, USNR (Ret), Term - Fall 2018
  • Source: NAOC
  • Designation: Naval Flight Officer, 1970
  • Assignments: VF-96, TopGun, VF-2, VF-124
  • Hours/Traps: 3,500/550
  • Residence: Solana Beach, CA
  • Present Empl: William P. Driscoll & Associates.
  • Other: 5 Mig kills


  • Source: ROTC
  • Designation: Naval Flight Officer, 1993
  • Aircraft: T-34C, T-39N, T-2C, EA-6B, F/A-18B, TF-16, EA-18G
  • Assignments: VAQ-129, VAQ-139, NSAWC, VAQ-134, BuPers, JCCS-1,
    VAQ-140, Harvard Kennedy School, Joint Staff J-3, VAQWingPac
  • Hours • Traps: 3,300 • 667
  • Present Cmd: Deputy ComVAQWingPac
  • Residence: Anacortes, Wash.
  • Other: OSW, Desert Storm, Infinite Reach, Allied Force, OEF, OIF,
    Unified Protector, 1998 CNAP NFO of the Year, Bob Dark
    Memorial Leadership Award
Col HUNTER HOBSON, USMC, Term - Fall 2016
  • Source: Officer Candidate Class 142
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1992
  • Assignments: VMFA-312, Amphibious Warfare School, VMFA-323, Naval Flight Demonstration Squadron, 5th Marines Regimental Air Officer, OPSO and XO of VMFA-323, CO of VMFA-232, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Joint Staff J8, Currently an EA on SECNAV Staff
  • Hours/Traps: 3,500/757
  • Residence: Alexandria, VAOther: Operations Deny Flight, Deliberate Force, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom; 10 Top-Ten Hook Awards; over 75 combat missions
CAPT SARA JOYNER, USN, Term - Fall 2017
  • Source: U.S. Naval Academy
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1991
  • Assignments: VC-5, VC-8, CSFWP, VFA-125, VFA-147, JFCOM, VFA-105
  • Hours/Traps: 3,300 / 600
  • Residence: Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Present Empl: Commanding Officer, VFA-105 Gunslingers
  • Other: Combat Missions in Operations Southern Watch/Enduring Freedom/Iraqi Freedom


  • Source: U.S. Naval Academy
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 2002
  • Aircraft: EA-18G, EA-6B, F/A-18A-F, +28 others
  • Assignments: VAQ-131, VX-23 (Carrier Suitability), VAQ-129 FRS DH/Instructor, VAQ-141 DH, PXO VAQ-135
  • Hours • Traps: 2,500 • 509
  • Residence: Anacortes, WA
  • Present Empl: CVWP RO/PXO
  • Other: PMA-265 AEA; Operations Enduring Freedom, New Dawn; Sea Dog Fodor Award, 2005; CNAP Pilot of the Year, 2013; CVW-5 Top Ten; Member SETP; Tailhook Association Life Member; Tailhook Association Strike Force Member, 11 years
  • First EA-18G trap

RADM DON "DQ" QUINN, USN (Ret) TERM - Fall 2018

  • Source: U.S. Naval Academy
  • Designation: Naval Flight Officer, 1980
  • Aircraft: T-2, T-39, TA-4J, A-6E, EA-6B, F-14A, S-3B
  • Assignments: VA-52, VA-128, VA-185, VA-65, VAQ-139, VAQ-129, CVW-9
  • Hours • Traps: 4,400 • 1,100
  • Residence: Pensacola, Fla.
  • Present Empl: Quinn Consulting
  • Other: ComMATVAQWingPac; Atlantic Intelligence Command;
    ComVAQWingPac; Pers 43; CNATra; Commander, Strike Force
    Training Atlantic; Navy Personnel Command; Naval Education and
    Training Command
  • Tailhooker of the Year, 2005
VADM DAVE NICHOLS, USN, (Ret) - Term - Fall 2017
  • Source: Lateral transfer from the U.S. Army
  • Designation: Naval Flight Officer 1974
  • Assignments:VA-145, VX-5, VA-165, Naval Strike Warfare Center, SecNav Staff, COMMAtVAQWingPac, XO/CO VA-196, Naval War College, CVW-2, Naval Strike and Air Warfare Center, PACOM HQ, CARGRU-1, 5th Fleet, CentCom HQ
  • Hours/Traps: 5,500/986
  • Residence: Apollo Beach, FL
  • Present Empl: Defense Consultant
  • Other: COMNAVAIRPAC 1981 NFO Tailhooker of the year,  Combat Missions in Operations Desert Shield, Southern Watch, Desert Fox, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom
  • Source: NAVCAD
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1993
  • Assignments: VFA-146; NSAWC (TOPGUN); VFA-151; DC Intern Fellow; VFA-94; USNorthCom, CO VFA-14
  • Hours/Traps: 3,500/850
  • Residence: Fallon, NV.
  • Present Empl: NSAWC (CO TOPGUN/STRIKE)
  • Other: Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM; David McCampbell Award, 1993; Charles H. Bryant Leadership Award, 1997; VFA-151 Junior Officer of the Year, 2001; 21 Top-Ten Hook Awards; Former Board Member U.S. Naval Institute.


RADM JIM ROBB, USN (RET), Term - Fall 2016
  • Source: ROTC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1974
  • Assignments: VF-14; VF-101; VF-32; 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron; XO/CO VF-51; DCAG-11; CO Topgun; ComCVW-9; OpNav Joint Planner; EA to CincPac; OpNav N880; ComStkGru 7; CentCom J5; OpNav N43.
  • Hours/Traps: 4,900/1,052
  • Residence: Louisburg, N.C.
  • Present Empl: Robb & Associates, Inc.
CAPT D. A. "Roy" Rogers, USN (Ret) - Fall 2018
  • Source: AOC
  • Designation: Naval Flight Officer 1974 - Naval Aviator, 1980
  • Assignments: VA-115, VA-165, VA-55, CO VA-145, Strike U/NSAWC, VT-7, OPNAV, CARGRU-1, JCS, OSD, CO NAS Fallon, CENTAF
  • Hours/Traps: 6,300/1,120
  • Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Present Empl.: L-3 Com, VP Strategy
  • Other: Tailhook Association President 2000-'05 while on Active Duty, Tailhook Life Member, Mile High Tailhook Ready Room
    Acting President 2011 -' 12,
  • 228 Combat Missions in valious capacities, 11 CV Deployments
CAPT WALT STAMMER, USN (Ret) - Fall 2016
  • Source: Aviation Officer Candidate School
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1986
  • Aircraft: T-34C, T-2C, TA-4J, A-7E, F/A-18A-F
  • Assignments: VA-174, VA/VFA-146, VFA-125, CVW-2 LSO, VFA-151, ComNavAirForce F/A-18 Requirements, CO VFA-137, OSD Legislative Affairs, Naval Personnel Command, Center for Career Development
  • Hours/Traps: 3,900/1,016
  • Residence: Lemoore, Calif.
  • Present Employment: The Boeing Co. representative, NAS Lemoore
  • Other: Operations Desert Storm/Southern Watch/Enduring Freedom/Iraqi Freedom, 2003 ComNavAirForce Navy and Marine Corps Leadership Award, 17 Top-Ten, Hook Awards, THA Life Member, DFC Society Member, 78 Combat Missions over Iraq
CAPT Todd M. Watkins, USN - Fall 2016


  • Source: Aviation Officer Candidate School
  • Designation: Naval Aviator, 1991
  • Assignments: VAW-116, VAW-120, CVW-7 LSO, OIC LSO SCHOOL, VAW-121, USMC Command and Staff, CO VAW-113, HQ EuCom, CO VAW-120, Deputy Commodore ACCLogWing
  • Present Empl: Commodore, ACCLogWing, USN
  • Aircraft: E-2C, E-2D, C-2A, F-14B, T-2C, T-34C
  • Hours/Traps: 5,100/500+
  • Residence: Point Mugu, Calif.
  • Other: Operations Southern Watch, Restore Hope, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, "Bug" Roach LSO of the Year Award 2001, CNAF Navy and Marine Corps Leadership Awards in 2003 and 2010, 12 Top Ten/One Top Hook Award